The Mitsubishi Mirage keeps showing up on shortlists for first-time car buyers in the Philippines, mostly because it sips fuel and costs less than most sedans. But a low sticker price alone does not make a car a good daily driver. You also need to know what it costs every month, how it handles EDSA traffic and provincial highways, and what it can't do. This guide puts real October 2026 numbers on each of those questions, so you can decide whether the Mirage fits your commute and your budget, or whether you should keep looking.

Step 1: Know Exactly What the 2026 Mirage Costs Before You Visit a Casa

The Mirage comes in two body styles in the Philippines. The Mirage hatchback comes in two variants, both GLX: the GLX 1.2 MT (5-speed manual) at about ₱720,000 and the GLX 1.2 CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission, a type of automatic) at about ₱781,000. The Mirage G4 sedan costs more: GLX 1.2 MT at ₱793,000, GLX 1.2 CVT at ₱841,000, and the top GLS 1.2 CVT at ₱937,000.

All of them use the same 1.2-liter, 3-cylinder gasoline engine making roughly 76–78 horsepower and 100 Nm of torque. That means you are paying for transmission, body style, and features, not extra power. You can check the current official variant list on the Mitsubishi Motors Philippines Mirage page and the Mirage G4 page, since dealer promos often take ₱20,000–₱60,000 off these list prices or bundle free insurance and PMS.

Step 2: Match the Mirage to Your Actual Daily Commute

The Mirage is a small, light city car. Its tight size makes it easy to squeeze into mall parking, tight barangay streets, and U-turn slots on Commonwealth Avenue. The light steering and short body are a real advantage in stop-and-go traffic.

Where it struggles is power under load. With 100 Nm of torque, the Mirage feels fine with one or two people on flat roads, but it slows down noticeably with four adults, the aircon on full, and luggage in the back. Climbing Kennon Road or Marcos Highway to Baguio, or overtaking a bus on a two-lane provincial road, needs planning: drop a gear (or floor the CVT) early and leave more space.

A simple rule: if 80% or more of your driving is city commuting with 1–3 people, the Mirage fits well. If you regularly drive a full car up mountains or do long expressway trips every weekend, look at a bigger 1.3L–1.5L car instead.

Step 3: Calculate Your Real Monthly Fuel Bill at Today's Pump Prices

Fuel economy is the Mirage's biggest selling point. In Mitsubishi's own controlled highway run on SCTEX and TPLEX, a Mirage G4 CVT reached 22.8 km per liter. Real owners usually report around 12–15 km/L in heavy Metro Manila traffic and 18–23 km/L on the highway.

Gas prices are high right now. In early October 2026, the Department of Energy's estimated common Metro Manila price was about ₱89 per liter for RON 91 (regular unleaded, which the Mirage runs fine on) and about ₱96 for RON 95.

  • Light use (600 km/month, mostly city at 14 km/L): about 43 liters, or roughly ₱3,800
  • Typical commuter (1,000 km/month, mixed at 15–16 km/L): about 63–67 liters, or roughly ₱5,500–₱6,000 on RON 91 (up to about ₱6,800 if you buy RON 95)
  • Heavy use (1,500 km/month, mixed): about 95–100 liters, or roughly ₱8,500–₱9,000

Pump prices change every week, so redo this math with the price at your usual station. For a deeper breakdown, see our Mitsubishi Mirage fuel consumption guide.

Step 4: Add Up the Full Monthly Cost (Not Just the Amortization)

Most buyers only look at the monthly amortization (loan payment). The real number is bigger. Here is a realistic monthly budget for a Mirage GLX CVT hatchback bought with 20% down (about ₱156,000) on a 60-month (5-year) bank loan:

  • Car loan: about ₱12,000–₱14,000 per month, depending on the bank's rate and promo (aggregator Carmudi estimates ₱12,351 for the MT on 60 months)
  • Gasoline: about ₱5,500–₱6,000 at 1,000 km/month
  • Comprehensive insurance: about ₱11,000–₱22,000 per year, or roughly ₱900–₱1,800 per month
  • PMS (Periodic Maintenance Service): about ₱3,000–₱4,000 per routine casa visit every 10,000 km, roughly ₱300–₱500 per month averaged
  • LTO registration renewal: about ₱2,500–₱5,000 per year, or roughly ₱200–₱400 per month
  • Parking and tolls: varies widely; budget ₱1,000–₱3,000 if you park at work or use expressways

Total: roughly ₱18,000–₱22,000 per month for a typical commuter, dropping to about ₱7,000–₱9,000 once the loan is fully paid. If that total is more than about 30% of your household's take-home pay, the Mirage (or any new car) will strain your budget. Our full Mirage cost-of-ownership guide goes deeper into each line.

Step 5: Decide Between the Manual and the CVT for Daily Traffic

The CVT costs about ₱61,000 more on the hatchback (₱781,000 vs. ₱720,000) and ₱48,000 more on the G4 GLX (₱841,000 vs. ₱793,000). For daily Metro Manila driving, most owners find the CVT worth it: no clutch work in two-hour traffic jams, and it is easier for other family members to drive.

The manual makes sense if you mostly drive on open provincial roads, want the lowest possible price, or want slightly more control when climbing hills or overtaking with a full car. A manual is also usually cheaper to repair long-term, since CVT repairs outside warranty can be expensive. If you pick the CVT, follow the CVT fluid change interval in your PMS booklet; skipping it is one of the most common reasons CVTs act up later.

Step 6: Choose Hatchback or G4 Sedan Based on What You Carry

The hatchback is shorter and cheaper, which makes it easier to park and the better pick for solo commuters and couples. Its rear seats fold down, so you can still fit a balikbayan box or a stroller when needed.

The G4 sedan adds a separate trunk of about 450 liters, which keeps grocery bags and luggage out of sight (useful against smash-and-grab theft) and feels more "family car" to many Filipino buyers. It costs ₱60,000–₱73,000 more variant-for-variant. Mitsubishi also added Active Stability Control (ASC) with Hill Start Assist as standard on every 2026 G4 variant, on top of dual front airbags and ABS with EBD (Anti-lock Braking System with Electronic Brakeforce Distribution). If hill-start help matters to you because you live somewhere steep like Antipolo or Baguio, confirm with the dealer whether the specific hatchback unit you are buying has the same feature.

Step 7: Compare It Against the Toyota Wigo Before Signing

The Mirage's closest new-car rival is the Toyota Wigo, priced at about ₱615,000 (1.0 J MT) to ₱735,000 (1.0 G CVT). The Wigo is ₱45,000–₱105,000 cheaper and carries Toyota's strong resale reputation and huge dealer network.

The Mirage pushes back with a bigger engine (1.2L vs. the Wigo's 1.0L, about 76–78 hp vs. 65 hp), which helps on expressways and with passengers. If you mostly drive alone in the city, the Wigo saves money upfront. If you often carry three or four people or do regular SLEX/NLEX trips, the Mirage's extra power is worth paying for.

Note that the Suzuki Celerio, once a common third option, was dropped from Suzuki Auto Philippines' lineup in June 2025, so "2026 Celerio" price listings online are likely outdated. You can still find used units.

Step 8: Check How Much Value the Mirage Keeps When You Sell

The Mirage loses value faster than a Toyota but still resells easily because demand for cheap, fuel-efficient cars is steady. Based on asking prices on used-car sites like Philkotse and Zigwheels in late 2026:

  • 2022 GLX: roughly ₱405,000–₱648,000 asking, depending on mileage and transmission
  • 2020–2021 units: roughly ₱370,000–₱435,000 asking
  • 2018–2019 units: roughly ₱300,000–₱350,000 asking

In simple terms, expect a Mirage to be worth about half of its original price after 4–5 years. These are asking prices, not final sale prices, so real trade-in offers from a casa will usually be lower. Keeping complete casa PMS records and the original OR/CR (Official Receipt and Certificate of Registration) clean is the easiest way to get the top of that range.

Step 9: Know the Common Weak Points Before They Surprise You

The Mirage has a good reliability reputation for its size, but owners in Philippine forums regularly mention a few things:

  • Engine noise and vibration at idle and under hard acceleration, normal for a 3-cylinder engine but noticeable if you are coming from a 4-cylinder car
  • Sluggish CVT response when you suddenly need speed for overtaking
  • Road and tire noise on the highway because of thin sound insulation
  • Light body that can feel nervous in strong crosswinds on bridges or coastal roads

None of these are expensive breakdowns; they are trade-offs that come with a low price. Read our guide to common Mirage problems after 50,000 km for parts that wear out later, and our Mirage maintenance schedule for what each PMS covers.

Step 10: The Verdict — Who Should Buy the Mirage and Who Should Skip It

Buy the Mirage if you are:

  • A first-time car owner moving up from commuting or a motorcycle and want low running costs
  • A solo commuter or couple driving mostly in the city, about 600–1,200 km a month
  • A Grab/ride-hailing or delivery driver who cares most about fuel cost per kilometer
  • Someone whose total car budget, including fuel and insurance, is about ₱18,000–₱22,000 a month

Skip it (or look at a bigger car) if you:

  • Carry five adults regularly or drive steep mountain roads every week
  • Do long expressway trips often and want quiet, relaxed highway cruising
  • Want the strongest possible resale value (a Toyota usually holds value better)

Before you finish buying, also budget your first year's registration through the LTO's LTMS portal, which is where you will handle renewals in the years after the casa's initial registration.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Mitsubishi Mirage good for long drives in the Philippines?

It can handle long drives like Manila to La Union or Batangas comfortably with one or two people, and it is very fuel-efficient on expressways at 18–23 km/L. The weak spots are engine and road noise at 100 km/h and slower overtaking with a full load, so plan passes earlier and expect a noisier cabin than a 1.5L sedan.

Can the Mitsubishi Mirage go up to Baguio?

Yes, many owners drive the Mirage to Baguio via Marcos Highway or TPLEX without issues. With four adults and luggage it climbs slowly, so use a lower gear on manual units or the L/low setting on the CVT, keep the aircon load in mind, and use engine braking going downhill instead of riding the brakes.

How much is the monthly amortization of a Mitsubishi Mirage?

With 20% down and a 60-month bank loan, expect roughly ₱12,000–₱14,000 per month for the hatchback depending on variant and interest rate; aggregator Carmudi estimates ₱12,351 for the ₱720,000 GLX MT. Dealer financing promos with low down payments raise the monthly figure, so always ask for the total amount you will pay over the loan.

Is the Mirage cheaper to own than the Toyota Wigo?

The Wigo is cheaper upfront by ₱45,000–₱105,000 and usually holds resale value better, while the Mirage has a larger 1.2L engine with similar fuel economy. Monthly fuel, insurance, and PMS costs are close between the two, so for most buyers the deciding factor is whether the Mirage's extra power is worth the higher price.

How much salary do I need to afford a Mitsubishi Mirage?

A common rule is to keep total car costs at or below about 30% of take-home pay. With all-in monthly costs of about ₱18,000–₱22,000 during the loan, that means a household take-home pay of roughly ₱60,000–₱75,000 per month. Paying a bigger down payment lowers the monthly loan and the salary you need.

Is the Mirage safe enough for a family car?

Every 2026 Mirage G4 has dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, and Active Stability Control with Hill Start Assist as standard, which is reasonable for the sub-₱1-million segment. It is still a small, light car, so it offers less crash protection than larger sedans and SUVs. Families who often drive on fast provincial highways may prefer a bigger car.

Should I buy a brand-new or used Mitsubishi Mirage?

A used 2020–2021 Mirage asking around ₱370,000–₱435,000 saves you roughly ₱300,000 or more against a new unit, but you lose the factory warranty and may inherit worn tires, brakes, or a neglected CVT. If buying used, ask for casa PMS records, have a mechanic check the CVT and suspension, and verify the OR/CR with the LTO.

Does the Mitsubishi Mirage need premium gasoline?

No. The Mirage's 1.2L engine is designed to run on regular unleaded gasoline (RON 91), which cost about ₱89 per liter in Metro Manila in early October 2026. Paying for RON 95 or RON 97 adds ₱7–₱11 per liter, or roughly ₱450–₱700 a month at 1,000 km, without any meaningful benefit for normal daily driving.

Conclusion

For most Filipino commuters, the Mitsubishi Mirage is worth buying for daily driving: it is cheap to fuel, easy to park, and simple to maintain, with an all-in monthly cost of around ₱18,000–₱22,000 during the loan period. It is not the right car for buyers who regularly carry full loads up mountain roads or want quiet, fast highway cruising. Test drive both the hatchback and the G4 in real traffic, compare the final out-the-door quote against a Toyota Wigo, and check current promos on the Mitsubishi Motors Philippines website before you sign.