The Hyundai Accent is one of the most common used sedans you will see on Philippine roads and in second-hand listings — a 2020 1.4 GL automatic now asks somewhere between ₱355,000 and ₱560,000, which looks like a bargain compared with a brand-new subcompact. But the price on the listing is only the entry ticket. Over five years, the gasoline, the PMS visits, the tires and brakes, the insurance, the yearly LTO renewal and the value the car loses add up to more than the car itself costs. This guide walks through every one of those costs in pesos, step by step, so you know your real monthly number before you sign anything.
Plan on roughly ₱12,000 to ₱14,500 every month — about ₱730,000 to ₱870,000 across five years — to keep a used 1.4 gas Hyundai Accent on the road, with fuel eating up more than half of that and depreciation taking most of the rest.
- Hyundai Motor Philippines' official price list as of October 1, 2026 does not include the Accent — almost every Accent you can buy today is a 2019–2022 used unit
- Fuel is the biggest cost: about ₱88,000 a year at 12,000 km and gasoline near ₱88/L, or roughly ₱440,000 over 5 years
- Light casa PMS on the 1.4 gas Accent runs about ₱3,800–₱7,000 per visit, with major 40,000 km-type services at ₱10,000–₱15,000 or more
- Yearly LTO renewal for the Accent lands around ₱4,000–₱5,500 including the ₱1,600 MVUC, PMVIC inspection and CTPL
- All-in, a used 1.4 GL AT bought at about ₱450,000 costs roughly ₱730,000–₱870,000 to run over 5 years, or ₱12,000–₱14,500 a month
Which Hyundai Accent Are You Actually Buying in 2026?
Before counting costs, it helps to know exactly which Accent is out there. The fifth-generation Accent arrived in the Philippines in January 2019 and was sold with two engines: a 1.4-liter MPI gasoline engine (about 100 hp and 132 Nm of torque) paired with a manual or a 6-speed automatic (AT), and a 1.6-liter CRDi turbo-diesel (about 128 hp and 260 Nm) with a 6-speed manual or automatic. CRDi stands for Common Rail Direct Injection — Hyundai's name for its modern diesel fuel system.
In January 2021, list prices ran from ₱790,000 for the 1.4 GL MT without airbags up to ₱1,038,000 for the 1.6 CRDi GL AT, though dealers were already discounting heavily (the 1.4 GL AT with airbags was on promo at ₱750,000). Hyundai then pulled the Accent from showrooms around 2022.
A newer-generation Accent (filed as a 1.5 AT Premium) was approved by the Land Transportation Office (LTO) for the Philippine market in May 2025, but as of this writing it is still not on the Hyundai Motor Philippines official price list dated October 1, 2026. That means the numbers in this guide are built around the car most people can actually buy: a 2019–2022 1.4 GL automatic from the used market.
Step 1: The Purchase Price of a Used Accent
Your first and biggest one-time cost is the car itself. Based on current second-hand listings:
- 2019 1.4 GL AT: roughly ₱355,000–₱560,000 asking, depending on mileage and condition
- 2020 1.4 GL AT: roughly ₱375,000–₱558,000 asking
- 1.6 CRDi diesel units: usually priced above gas units of the same year, but fewer are listed
For the rest of this guide we use ₱450,000 as a realistic middle price for a clean 2020 1.4 GL AT with airbags and around 30,000–40,000 km on the odometer. Remember these are asking prices — sellers often accept ₱10,000–₱30,000 less after inspection.
Budget an extra ₱3,000–₱5,000 for a pre-purchase inspection by a trusted mechanic, and around ₱1,500–₱3,000 in transfer-of-ownership fees and paperwork at the LTO. If you finance the car through a bank, interest adds a separate cost on top of everything below — this guide assumes a cash purchase.
Step 2: Fuel Cost — The Single Biggest Expense
Fuel will cost you more over five years than anything else, including the car itself. Here is how to estimate it:
- Fuel economy: the 1.4 6AT is rated around 11.8 km/L in the city and much better on the highway (around 19–20 km/L on its rating cycle). For mixed Metro Manila driving with traffic, a realistic blended figure is about 12 km/L.
- Distance: a typical private car in the Philippines covers about 12,000 km a year (1,000 km a month).
- Fuel used: 12,000 km ÷ 12 km/L = about 1,000 liters a year.
- Gas price: common RON 91 gasoline in Metro Manila was around ₱89 per liter in early October 2026.
That works out to roughly ₱88,000 a year, or about ₱440,000 over five years. Fuel prices move every week, so redo the math with your own number: every ₱10 drop per liter saves you about ₱10,000 a year at this mileage.
The 1.6 CRDi diesel is noticeably thriftier on long drives and diesel is often cheaper per liter, so a diesel Accent can trim this line by 20–30% — but it costs more to maintain, as you will see in the next step.
Step 3: PMS Costs at the Casa vs. an Independent Shop
PMS means Preventive Maintenance Service — the scheduled oil changes, filter replacements and checks that keep the engine healthy. Hyundai's Philippine schedule has historically been every 3 months or 5,000 km, whichever comes first. Typical casa (authorized dealer) price bands for the Accent are:
- Light/standard PMS (10,000–30,000 km type): ₱3,800–₱7,000 for the 1.4 gas; ₱6,000–₱9,000 for the 1.6 CRDi diesel
- Major PMS (40,000–80,000 km type): ₱10,000–₱15,000 or more for the gas; ₱12,000–₱18,000 or more for the diesel
The 1.4 gas engine takes about 3.3 liters of 5W-30 oil and, like the diesel, uses a timing chain instead of a rubber timing belt — so there is no expensive timing-belt replacement to budget for.
Over five years and 60,000 km, a gas Accent at the casa will cost about ₱60,000–₱100,000 in PMS. Most used-Accent owners whose factory warranty has ended switch to a reputable independent shop and spend closer to ₱35,000–₱60,000 for the same work. The diesel adds fuel-filter and water-separator service plus pricier diesel-grade oil at each visit.
Step 4: Tires, Brakes and Battery — The Wear Items
These parts wear out on a schedule of their own and are not usually part of a basic PMS quote:
- Tires: a set of four mid-range tires in the Accent's size usually costs ₱12,000–₱20,000 installed. At 12,000 km a year you will likely replace them once in five years.
- Brake pads: front pads typically last 30,000–50,000 km in city driving. Budget ₱2,500–₱4,500 per front replacement including labor, and expect to do it once or twice in five years. Rear brakes wear more slowly.
- Battery: Philippine heat shortens battery life to about 2–3 years. Plan for two replacements at ₱5,000–₱7,000 each.
- Wipers, bulbs, aircon cleaning: roughly ₱3,000–₱5,000 a year combined, more if the aircon needs a full service.
All together, wear items add about ₱30,000–₱45,000 over five years. Buying a used unit that already has fresh tires and a new battery can push your own spending toward the low end.
Step 5: Comprehensive Insurance Premiums
Comprehensive car insurance covers theft, accidents and — if you add Acts of Nature (AoN) cover — flood and typhoon damage. In the Philippines, insurers usually charge about 1.5% to 3% of the car's market value per year, with flood/AoN as an add-on on some policies.
For an Accent valued around ₱450,000, that is roughly ₱6,750–₱13,500 in year one. Because the car's insured value drops every year, the premium falls with it. Over five years, expect around ₱30,000–₱55,000 total.
Two things to watch: many insurers become stricter about comprehensive cover once a car passes about 10 years old, and the Accent's low ground clearance makes AoN cover worth paying for if you live or park in a flood-prone area.
Separate from comprehensive cover, you must also buy CTPL (Compulsory Third-Party Liability) every year to register the car — that is counted in the LTO section below.
Step 6: Yearly LTO Registration Renewal
Every year you must renew the Accent's registration with the LTO. A typical renewal adds up to about ₱4,000–₱5,500, made up of:
- MVUC (Motor Vehicle User's Charge, often called road tax): ₱1,600, because the Accent is a light private car (1,600 kg gross vehicle weight and below)
- PMVIC inspection (Private Motor Vehicle Inspection Center), which also covers the emission test
- CTPL insurance certificate
- LTO renewal and computer fees
Over five years that is about ₱20,000–₱27,500. Your renewal month follows the last digit of your plate number, and you can start up to 60 days early through the LTO LTMS Portal once your inspection and CTPL are already transmitted electronically. Late renewal brings penalties on top of these figures.
Step 7: Depreciation — The Cost You Don't See Each Month
Depreciation is the value your car loses while you own it. You never pay it out of pocket, but you feel it the day you sell. The Accent already took its steepest loss in its first few years: a 1.4 GL AT that listed around ₱850,000–₱890,000 new now asks about ₱355,000–₱560,000 as a 2019–2020 unit.
Used cars lose value more slowly than new ones, but they still lose it. If you buy a 2020 unit at ₱450,000 today and sell it five years later as an 11-year-old car, a reasonable estimate is ₱250,000–₱300,000 — a loss of about ₱150,000–₱200,000. This is an estimate, not a guarantee; condition, mileage, flood history and whether the car has airbags all swing the final number.
Because the Accent is no longer sold new, parts availability and buyer confidence are the main things that could make resale weaker than this. Keeping complete PMS receipts is the simplest way to protect your selling price.
Step 8: Common Accent Problems to Budget For
The fifth-generation Accent is generally reliable, but owners in the Philippines commonly report a few issues worth setting money aside for:
- Low ground clearance: the most frequent complaint. Steep humps, mall ramps and floods can scrape the underside — drive carefully and avoid deep water.
- Suspension bushings and links: rough Philippine roads wear these out. Knocking or rattling over bumps is the warning sign; a front-end refresh can run several thousand pesos.
- Diesel EGR and carbon buildup (CRDi only): short, stop-and-go trips clog the EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation) system. Regular highway runs help.
- Diesel injectors and turbo (CRDi only): sensitive to dirty fuel and costly to fix when they fail.
A sensible cushion is ₱15,000–₱30,000 over five years for the gas Accent, and more for the diesel. This is already loosely covered by the high end of the totals in the next section, but keep it in mind when you compare a cheap unit against a well-documented one.
Step 9: Your Total 5-Year Cost and Monthly Budget
Here is the full picture for a 2020 1.4 GL AT bought at ₱450,000, driven 12,000 km a year, with gas near ₱88/L:
- Fuel: about ₱440,000
- PMS (casa/independent mix): ₱60,000–₱100,000
- Tires, brakes, battery and small items: ₱30,000–₱45,000
- Comprehensive insurance: ₱30,000–₱55,000
- LTO renewal: ₱20,000–₱27,500
- Depreciation: ₱150,000–₱200,000
Total: roughly ₱730,000–₱870,000 over five years, or about ₱12,000–₱14,500 a month. Parking, tolls, car washes and any loan interest are extra.
If you drive only on weekends (around 6,000 km a year), fuel drops to about ₱220,000 and the monthly figure falls closer to ₱8,500–₱10,500. If you use the car for a long daily commute (20,000 km a year), expect ₱17,000 a month or more.
Frequently Asked Questions
Not as of this writing. Hyundai pulled the fifth-generation Accent from showrooms around 2022. A newer 1.5-liter Accent was approved by the LTO in May 2025, but the Hyundai Motor Philippines price list dated October 1, 2026 does not include it. Almost every Accent you can buy today is a 2019–2022 used unit.
For a 1.4 gas automatic driven about 1,000 km a month, expect roughly ₱12,000 to ₱14,500 a month once fuel, PMS, wear items, insurance, LTO renewal and depreciation are counted. Fuel alone is about ₱7,300 a month at around ₱88 per liter, so your actual number depends heavily on how much you drive.
Its rating is about 11.8 km/L in the city and much higher on the highway. In real mixed Metro Manila driving with traffic, most owners should plan around 12 km/L. Heavy traffic, aircon on full and underinflated tires can push that closer to 9–10 km/L, while provincial highway driving can beat 15 km/L.
The 1.6 CRDi diesel has more torque and better fuel economy on long trips, which can cut fuel spending by 20–30%. However, its PMS costs more per visit (about ₱6,000–₱9,000 light and ₱12,000–₱18,000 or more major), and injectors, turbo and EGR repairs are expensive. For mostly short city trips, the 1.4 gas is usually cheaper overall.
Only if the car is still under factory warranty, since warranty claims usually require proof of PMS at an authorized service center. Most 2019–2022 Accents are at or past the end of that period, so many owners move to a reputable independent shop, which can lower five-year PMS spending from about ₱60,000–₱100,000 to around ₱35,000–₱60,000.
No. Both the 1.4 gas and the 1.6 CRDi diesel engines in the fifth-generation Accent use a timing chain, not a rubber timing belt. That removes the large timing-belt replacement bill that some older or rival cars need around 80,000–100,000 km, though you should still listen for any rattle at cold start.
Expect about ₱4,000 to ₱5,500 per year. That covers the ₱1,600 MVUC for a light private car, the PMVIC roadworthiness and emission inspection, the CTPL insurance certificate, and LTO renewal and computer fees. You can begin the renewal up to 60 days before your plate's expiry month to avoid late penalties.
A 2020 1.4 GL AT bought for around ₱450,000 today could reasonably resell for ₱250,000–₱300,000 five years from now, a loss of about ₱150,000–₱200,000. Low mileage, complete service records, no flood history and factory airbags all help it land at the upper end of that estimate.
Conclusion
A used Hyundai Accent is still one of the cheaper ways to get into a comfortable, reliable sedan in the Philippines, but it is not a ₱450,000 decision — it is closer to a ₱730,000 to ₱870,000 one once five years of gasoline, maintenance, insurance and registration are added in. Fuel is the line you control most, so be honest about your monthly mileage before you buy. Pick a unit with complete service records, have it inspected, set aside roughly ₱12,000 to ₱14,500 a month, and keep an eye on the official Hyundai price list in case the newer Accent finally arrives and shifts used-market prices.